Mexico High School Track Team Results From Jack McCush Relays

(Photo Credit To Eric Mattson)

The Mexico High School Track Team competed in the Jack McCush Relays on Friday, April 14, 2023. Head Coach Buck Green reports they got big performances from Jordan Shelton, Tyler Grimes and Anthony Shivers. “It was a beautiful day however breezy.  Shelton was first in the long jump,3rd in the high jump and ran on the champion 4×400 and 4×100. Shivers was 2nd in the 100,and ran on the 4×100 and 4×400. Grimes was 2nd in the 800,ran a 2:00 flat leg of the 4×800 2nd place team and was on the 4×400 and 4×100 teams. The 4×100 time is just  .43 from school record.”

Top six medaled  SB= SEASONS BEST   PR= PERSONAL RECORD

First

G4x800-VIVIANA BENJAMIN,SIDNEY TURLINGTON,EMMA SEIBERT,MAGGIE RAMSEY         11:31

B4X100-ANTHONY SHIVERS,TYLER GRIMES,JORDAN SHELTON,TAYE POTTER          3:34.81 SB

4X100-SHIVERS,SHELTON,GRIMES,ROWAN                                                                          43.76 SB

BLJ-SHELTON                                                                                                                                     20’04

2ND

G3200-MAGGIE RAMSEY                                                                                                              13:32

B100-SHIVERS                                                                                                                                    11.55

B800-GRIMES                                                                                                                                    2:09.

B1600-THOMAS PEUSTER                                                                                                             4:52

B4X800-T. PEUSTER,A.PEUSTER,GUY FAIRCHILD,TYLER GRIMES

3RD

BHJ-SHELDON                                                                                                                                    5’10 “ .75

4TH

G300H-EMMA SEIBERT                                                                                                                  54.03 PR

GPV-ALEXANDRA TERRY                                                                                                                7’11

B200-ALEX ROWAN                                                                                                                         24.03

5TH

G800-VIVANA BENJAMIN                                                                                                             2:47.48 SB

B800-THOMAS PEUSTER                                                                                                               2:11.96

BHJ-DONTE KELLEY                                                                                                                          5’9

7TH

G400-ALEXANDRA TERRY                                                                                                              1:07.17

G4X400-ELLA RAINES,SIDNEY TURLINGTON,ALEXIS SMYTHE,ALEANDRA TERRY      4:42.61

B3200-ANDREW PEUSTER                                                                                                            11:48

8TH

BDISC-ELI ARNOLD                                                                                                                           106’7 PR

B400-DAVANTAE FRAME                                                                                                              57.37

GTJ-MESSIAH SIMPSON                                                                                                                31’2

B4X3200 TIME 8:44.68 SB


Posted

in

,

by