Mexico Girls Varsity And Boys Junior Varsity Teams Compete At Blair Oaks Tournament

The Mexico High School girls varsity wrestling and junior varsity boys wrestling teams competed at the Blair Oaks tournament yesterday (Wednesday).
Girls results:
Katie Bowen 110 4-0 1st Place
Kaylin Weldon 100 1-3
Alizabeth Welch 115 2-2
Abby Drew 125 1-2
Tessa Higgins 159 2-2
Shelby Shramek 174 1-2
Matty Tolbert 194 2-2
JV Boys Results:

Blair Oaks JV Tournament Results for Mexico

120b

Casey Minter (2-1) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Casey Minter (Mexico) 2-1 won by major decision over Ryan O`Loughlin (Moberly) 2-4 (MD 12-3)
  • Round 2 – Brooks Nichols (Blair Oaks) 5-7 won by fall over Casey Minter (Mexico) 2-1 (Fall 1:48)
  • Round 3 – Casey Minter (Mexico) 2-1 won by fall over Liam Furman (Jefferson City) 0-3 (Fall 0:53)

126

Tyson Carr (0-3) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Parker Jones (Capital City) 3-5 won by fall over Tyson Carr (Mexico) 0-3 (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 2 – Tyson Carr (Mexico) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Nate Melvin (Southern Boone) 6-8 won by fall over Tyson Carr (Mexico) 0-3 (Fall 0:36)
  • 5th Place Match – Cole Givens (Moberly) 1-4 won by fall over Tyson Carr (Mexico) 0-3 (Fall 3:15)

138b

Quaid Grubb (1-2) placed 3rd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Christian Moore (North Callaway) 2-1 won by fall over Quaid Grubb (Mexico) 1-2 (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 2 – Aiden Lindsey (Moberly) 2-4 won by fall over Quaid Grubb (Mexico) 1-2 (Fall 0:14)
  • Round 3 – Quaid Grubb (Mexico) 1-2 won by major decision over Nate Clarkson (St. Francis Borgia) 1-2 (MD 11-3)

145

Kodie Castelli (1-2) placed 5th and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Estiven Levin (St. Francis Borgia) 2-1 won by fall over Kodie Castelli (Mexico) 1-2 (Fall 1:19)
  • Round 2 – Kodie Castelli (Mexico) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Nicholas Aeschbacher (Versailles) 2-2 won by fall over Kodie Castelli (Mexico) 1-2 (Fall 1:06)
  • 5th Place Match – Kodie Castelli (Mexico) 1-2 won by decision over Hayden Langdon (Smith-Cotton) 0-6 (Dec 9-8)

152

Ryan Williams (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ryan Williams (Mexico) 3-1 won by fall over Jacob Weaver (Capital City) 5-7 (Fall 1:04)
  • Round 2 – Ryan Williams (Mexico) 3-1 won by decision over Keenan Leith (Capital City) 3-4 (Dec 6-1)
  • Round 3 – Kemper Powell (Moberly) 5-1 won by fall over Ryan Williams (Mexico) 3-1 (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 4 – Ryan Williams (Mexico) 3-1 won by fall over Kaden Rezabek (Jefferson City) 4-8 (Fall 1:39)

160

Sam Ortiz (1-3) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Anthony Clark (Versailles) 7-2 won by decision over Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 1-3 (Dec 8-4)
  • Round 2 – Ayden Haulotte (Smith-Cotton) 7-1 won by fall over Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 1-3 (Fall 0:31)
  • Round 3 – Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 1-3 won by fall over Landon Wilbers (Capital City) 2-5 (Fall 2:27)
  • 5th Place Match – Aaron Bilbruck (Smith-Cotton) 3-2 won by fall over Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 1-3 (Fall 1:04)

160c

Peyton Hoover (3-0) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Peyton Hoover (Mexico) 3-0 won by decision over Chase Willis (Fatima) 5-6 (Dec 7-1)
  • Round 2 – Peyton Hoover (Mexico) 3-0 won by fall over Roberto Macias (Capital City) 1-6 (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 3 – Peyton Hoover (Mexico) 3-0 won by fall over James Arbisi (Smith-Cotton) 1-6 (Fall 1:26)

220b

Marcos Matuz (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Marcos Matuz (Mexico) 3-1 won by fall over Haden Bilbro (Southern Boone) 5-11 (Fall 2:57)
  • Round 2 – Marcos Matuz (Mexico) 3-1 won by fall over Jackson Hamilton (Capital City) 1-9 (Fall 2:52)
  • Round 3 – Marcos Matuz (Mexico) 3-1 won by fall over Austin Stanley (Blair Oaks) 1-7 (Fall 1:46)
  • 1st Place Match – Matthew Wiegand (Capital City) 6-0 won by fall over Marcos Matuz (Mexico) 3-1 (Fall 0:06)