Mexico Boys Wrestling Competes At Benton Tournament

The Mexico Bulldogs boys wrestling team was on the road on Saturday competing at the Benton Tournament.

(Photo Credit To Eric Mattson)

Advertisement

120

Ricardo Juarez (38-4) placed 1st and scored 33.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ricardo Juarez (Mexico) 38-4 won by fall over Chris Torres (Northeast (Kansas City)) 3-8 (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 2 – Ricardo Juarez (Mexico) 38-4 won by fall over Laren Dietz (Lawson) 19-19 (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 4 – Ricardo Juarez (Mexico) 38-4 won by fall over Myles Callaghan (Nevada) 10-16 (Fall 0:46)
  • Round 5 – Ricardo Juarez (Mexico) 38-4 won by fall over Tyler James (Moberly) 25-15 (Fall 3:09)
  • 1st Place Match – Ricardo Juarez (Mexico) 38-4 won by decision over Chris Sullivan (Harrisonville) 26-5 (Dec 4-3)

126

Watson Azdell (27-13) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Watson Azdell (Mexico) 27-13 won by fall over Dontae Finley (Ruskin) 10-14 (Fall 2:41)
  • Round 2 – Watson Azdell (Mexico) 27-13 won by fall over Brice Harper (Harrisonville) 9-7 (Fall 1:42)
  • Round 3 – Watson Azdell (Mexico) 27-13 won by fall over Austin Allen (Lafayette (St. Joseph)) 17-17 (Fall 3:00)
  • Championship Bracket – Watson Azdell (Mexico) 27-13 won by major decision over Mokey Dawn (Nevada) 17-16 (MD 12-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Nick Kessler (Moberly) 31-11 won by fall over Watson Azdell (Mexico) 27-13 (Fall 0:32)

132

Grant VanHorn (33-2) placed 1st and scored 34.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Grant VanHorn (Mexico) 33-2 won by fall over Eric Holliday (Ruskin) 14-25 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 3 – Grant VanHorn (Mexico) 33-2 won by fall over Brooks Head (Moberly) 18-29 (Fall 1:13)
  • Quarterfinal – Grant VanHorn (Mexico) 33-2 won by fall over Dalton McNeal (Lawson) 12-14 (Fall 1:24)
  • Semifinal – Grant VanHorn (Mexico) 33-2 won by fall over Terrion Canton (Central (Kansas City)) 11-7 (Fall 4:14)
  • 1st Place Match – Grant VanHorn (Mexico) 33-2 won by fall over Nick Ripperger (Harrisonville) 27-10 (Fall 1:50)

(Photo Credit To Eric Mattson)

138

Dylan Mosley (40-2) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dylan Mosley (Mexico) 40-2 won by major decision over Karl Liggans (Center) 2-3 (MD 15-6)
  • Round 2 – Dylan Mosley (Mexico) 40-2 won by fall over Brandon Phillips (Harrisonville) 13-18 (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 3 – Dylan Mosley (Mexico) 40-2 won by fall over Owen James (Moberly) 19-17 (Fall 3:31)
  • Championship Bracket – Dylan Mosley (Mexico) 40-2 won by fall over Joseph Fahnstock (Nevada) 12-10 (Fall 3:43)
  • 1st Place Match – Dylan Mosley (Mexico) 40-2 won by decision over Ethan Nash (Benton) 23-9 (Dec 8-2)

(Photo Credit To Eric Mattson)

145

Keith Ransom (39-2) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Keith Ransom (Mexico) 39-2 won by fall over Austen James (Moberly JV) 16-13 (Fall 1:11)
  • Round 2 – Keith Ransom (Mexico) 39-2 won by fall over Josh Brown (West Platte) 19-25 (Fall 0:44)
  • Round 3 – Keith Ransom (Mexico) 39-2 won by fall over Onyedikachi Okoro (Center) 10-11 (Fall 0:14)
  • Championship Bracket – Keith Ransom (Mexico) 39-2 won by tech fall over Dakotah Courtney (Moberly) 22-20 (TF-1.5 3:50 (15-0))
  • 1st Place Match – Keith Ransom (Mexico) 39-2 won by tech fall over Bishop Rush (Benton) 23-5 (TF-1.5 3:07 (15-0))

152

Sam Ortiz (19-17) placed 9th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Xaviar Cary (Lafayette (St. Joseph)) 11-7 won by fall over Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 19-17 (Fall 2:45)
  • Round 3 – Carter Smith (Moberly) 24-16 won by fall over Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 19-17 (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 4 – Casen Hayes (Harrisonville) 10-20 won by decision over Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 19-17 (Dec 8-5)
  • Round 5 – Kota Triplett (Lawson) 19-17 won by fall over Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 19-17 (Fall 1:38)
  • 9th Place Match – Sam Ortiz (Mexico) 19-17 won by fall over Damien Marley (Central (Kansas City)) 0-7 (Fall 1:05)

160

Peyton Hoover (15-17) placed 9th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Jay Greiner (Lafayette (St. Joseph)) 40-0 won by fall over Peyton Hoover (Mexico) 15-17 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 3 – Gage St. Clair (Moberly) 14-9 won by fall over Peyton Hoover (Mexico) 15-17 (Fall 4:00)
  • Round 4 – Josh Peek (Benton) 2-3 won by fall over Peyton Hoover (Mexico) 15-17 (Fall 3:16)
  • Round 5 – Nic Scheib (Savannah) 16-25 won by fall over Peyton Hoover (Mexico) 15-17 (Fall 3:17)
  • 9th Place Match – Peyton Hoover (Mexico) 15-17 received a bye () (Bye)

(Photo Credit To Eric Mattson)

170

Jokiah Sewell (31-5) placed 2nd and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Jokiah Sewell (Mexico) 31-5 won by fall over Ian Wieneke (Central (St. Joseph)) 1-12 (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 3 – Jokiah Sewell (Mexico) 31-5 won by fall over Benjamin Kneib (Lafayette (St. Joseph)) 16-17 (Fall 1:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Jokiah Sewell (Mexico) 31-5 won by fall over Robert Ragland (Savannah) 15-22 (Fall 1:12)
  • Semifinal – Jokiah Sewell (Mexico) 31-5 won by decision over Kale Weber (Harrisonville) 32-7 (Dec 8-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Zach Lewis (Moberly) 37-2 won by decision over Jokiah Sewell (Mexico) 31-5 (Dec 10-3)

182

Morgan Grubb (21-9) placed 6th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Morgan Grubb (Mexico) 21-9 won by fall over Matthew Haynes (West Platte JV) 2-3 (Fall 0:53)
  • Round 3 – Morgan Grubb (Mexico) 21-9 won by fall over Luke Andersen (Nevada) 14-13 (Fall 5:36)
  • Quarterfinal – David Brown (West Platte) 32-14 won by decision over Morgan Grubb (Mexico) 21-9 (Dec 9-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Morgan Grubb (Mexico) 21-9 won by fall over Owen Adair (Harrisonville) 10-16 (Fall 3:37)
  • 5th Place Match – Gage Fallaw (Moberly) 27-13 won by fall over Morgan Grubb (Mexico) 21-9 (Fall 4:49)

220

Deacon Haag (35-6) placed 5th and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Deacon Haag (Mexico) 35-6 won by fall over Elijah Pitts (Ruskin) 11-31 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 3 – Deacon Haag (Mexico) 35-6 won by fall over Preston Larkin (Savannah) 20-15 (Fall 3:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Harold Tsafack (Center) 14-6 won by fall over Deacon Haag (Mexico) 35-6 (Fall 5:42)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Deacon Haag (Mexico) 35-6 won by fall over Garrett Rogers (Nevada) 5-6 (Fall 1:08)
  • 5th Place Match – Deacon Haag (Mexico) 35-6 won by fall over Brandon Torres-Moya (Lafayette (St. Joseph)) 18-7 (Fall 1:03)